Categories
Free Download Latest Posts Punjab Patwari Reasoning

PATWARI REASONING SERIES QUESTIONS || GILLZ_MENTOR| FREE ONLINE PATWARI NOTES || FREE ONLINE TEST

i) 8, 10, 12, 14, ?

a) 18
b) 15
c) 26
d) 16

Correct Option: (d)

Arithmetic progression type of question. +2 difference

ii) 19, 25, 32, 40, ?, 59

a) 46
b) 49
c) 55
d) 51

Correct Option: (b)

Observe difference between two terms. It is not randomly incrementing. So it might be arithmetic progression type of question. Let’s try to solve it. Difference is in increasing order. Difference is +6, +7, +8, +9 .. So, 40+9=49


iii) 9, 18, 54, 216, ?, 6480

a) 432
b) 864
c) 1080
d) 1512

Correct Option: (c)

As we can see that difference between two terms is high. So it there is possibilities that this is geometric progression type of question. Let’s try to solve it. *2, *3, *4, *5 … So 216*5=1080

iv) 216, 72, 36, 12, ?, 2

a) 8
b) 6
c) 4
d) 3

Correct Option: (b)

As we can see from series that difference is random. So might be geometric progression type of series and more on terms are in decreasing order, so it must be division operation applied. Difference is /3, /2, /3, /2 … So, 12/2=6

v) 8, 27, 64, 125, ?, 343

a) 312
b) 216
c) 189
d) 225

Correct Option: (b)

We can clearly see that 8, 27, 64 are the cubes of 2, 3, 4 respectively. So after 125 there must be 63 = 216. So answer is 216

vi) 1, 4, 27, 16, 125, ?, 343

a) 216
b) 25
c) 36
d) 225

Correct Option: (c)

Problem has fluctuated terms and they are in random order. As we can see, all the terms are combination of squares and cubes. Let’s find out pattern between terms 4=22, 27=33, 16=42, 125=53 and 343=73. So missing term will be 62=36. Pattern is like 22, 33, 42, 53, 62

vii) 2, 5, 10, 17, 28, ?

a) 37
b) 35
c) 41
d) 40

Correct Option: (c)

Let’s find out difference between two terms. We are getting difference like +3, +5, +7, +11 all differences are prime numbers, next prime number after 11 is 13. So answer is 28+13=41


viii) 21, 34, 55, 89, 144, ?, 377

a) 199
b) 233
c) 220
d) 241

Correct Option: (b)

First we have to find out difference between two terms because numbers are not randomly increasing. We got differences are +13, +21, +34, +55. Differences clearly show the Fibonacci series (i.e. Addition of previous 2 numbers). So answer is 144+89=233

ix) 41, 93, 165, 257, 369, ?

a) 4861
b) 4211
c) 4911
d) 4411

Correct Option: (c)

Let’s find out differences, But from differences we are not getting any kind of relations. This is miscellaneous type of question in which, we can break down numbers. Let’s break down each and every numbers. So we got proper logic for this series i.e. first half is the squares of some continuous numbers like 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and second half is continuous odd numbers

B) Alphabetical Series

Examples:

i) CEH, ?, OQT, UWZ

a) ACG
b) IKN
c) FGJ
d) KLM

Correct Option: (b)

2nd letter is obtained by skipping 1 letter in alphabet from 1st letter and 3rd letter is obtained by skipping 2 letters from 2nd letter

ii) BDA, FHE, ?, NPM

a) JKI
b) IMJ
c) JLI
d) INJ

Correct Option: (c)

Series starts from 3rd letter. i.e. I
1st letter (J)- next letter in the alphabet of the 3rd letter.
2nd letter (L)- skip 1 letter in the alphabet from 1st letter(J)

iii) HFD, NLJ, ??O, XVT

a) PQ
b) SQ
c) QP
d) QS

Correct Option: (b)

Series is in reverse order. i.e. series starts from the last letter of the word. Then keep on skipping 1 lette

iv) AEFG, BHIJ, ?, DNOP

a) CIJK
b) CFGH
c) CKLM
d) CKMN

Correct Option: (c)

There are two series in this question. 1st series is with the first letter only- ABCD. The second series involve the remaining letters- EFG, HIJ, KLM and NOP

C) Alphanumeric

In this type of series, problems asked with combination of alphabet, symbols and numbers.

i) 2E2, 1H9, 1K6, 1N3, ?

a) 1P4
b) 1J9
c) 1Q0
d) 1R8

Correct Option: (c)

This is alphanumeric type of question. In first term 2E2, E is 22nd letter from Z – So, 2E2.
Similarly, K is 16th letter from Z – So, 1K6.
So, Answer is 1Q0 – M is 10th letter from Z

ii) H8, L12, O15, S19, ?

a) U21
b) W23
c) V22
d) Y25

Correct Option: (c)

Alphabet letter of first term is H and number in it is 8 i.e. numerical position of H in alphabet. Same way in second term 12 is the numerical position of L in alphabet. Let’s find out difference between two terms. So, we got differences are +3, +2, +3, +2… So next term will be S + 2 letters from S = V. Thus answer is V22

Categories
Latest Posts POLITY AND CONSTITUTION Punjab Govt Updates

PPSC-PATWARI-PSSSB-PUDA-NTPC-List of World Heritage Sites in India: State wise & Facts-2020

List of World Heritage Sites in India: State wise & Facts

The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) World Heritage Sites are important places of cultural or natural heritage as described in the UNESCO World Heritage Convention, established in 1972.

There are 38 World Heritage Sites located in India. These include 30 cultural sites, seven natural sites and one mixed-criteria site.India has the sixth largest number of sites in the world.

♦Maharashtra (5 Heritage site)

  • Ajanta Caves (World Heritage Tag-1983): The Ajanta Caves are Budhhists caves built in two phases. The first, was from the reign of Emperor Ashoka. The second, further additions were made during the 5th and 6th centuries AD of the Gupta period. The caves depict richly decorated fresco paintings, reminiscent of the Sigiriya paintings and sculptures in Sri Lanka. There are 31 rock-cut cave monuments which are unique representations of the religious art of Budhhism.
  • Ellora Caves (World Heritage Tag-1983): The Ellora Caves, also known as the Ellora Complex, are a cultural mix of religious arts of Buddhism, Hinduism and Jainism. 34 monasteries and temples sculpted contiguously into rock walls of a high basalt cliff are seen along a length of 2 kilometres (1.2 mi). Dated to 600 to 1000 AD, they are a reflection of artistic creation of the ancient civilization of India.
  • Elephanta Caves (World Heritage Tag-1987): The Elephanta Caves are a network of sculpted caves located on Elephanta Island, or Gharapuri (literally “the city of caves”) in Mumbai Harbour.consists of two groups of caves — the first is a large group of five Hindu caves, the second, a smaller group of two Buddhist caves.
  • Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus (formerly Victoria Terminus) (World Heritage Tag-2004): The Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus is a historic railway station in Mumbai, which serves as the headquarters of the Central Railways. It is one of the busiest railway stations in India, and serves Central Railway trains terminating in Mumbai as well as the Mumbai Suburban Railway.
  • The Victorian and Art Deco Ensemble of Mumbai (World Heritage Tag-2018): This is a collection of the Victorian Gothic buildings and Art Deco buildings. They are the Bombay High Court, Rajabai Clock Tower, Eros Cinema and the University of Mumbai

♦Uttar Pradesh (3 Heritage site

  • Agra Fort (World Heritage Tag-1983): They were built from the 16th century onward until the early 18th century. This corresponds to Emperor Akbar’s reign in the 16th century to that of Aurangzeb in the early part of the 18th century, including the contributions made during the reign of Jahangir and Shahjahan of the Moghul Rule in India.
  • Taj Mahal (World Heritage Tag-1983): The Taj Mahal, one of the Seven Wonders of the World, is a mausoleum — a funerary mosque. It was built by Emperor Shahjahan in memory of his third wife Begum Mumtaz Mahal who had died in 1631.
  • Fatehpur Sikri (World Heritage Tag-1986) : Fatehpur Sikri, “the City of Victory,” was built during the second half of the 16th century by the Mughal Emperor Akbar (1556–1605). It was the capital of the Empire and seat of the grand Mughal court but only for 14 years.

♦Odisha (1 Heritage site)

  • Sun Temple (World Heritage Tag-1984): The Konark Sun Temple is a 13th-century Sun Temple (also known as the “Black Pagoda”), at Konark, in Odisha. Located on the east coast of the Bay of Bengal in the Mahanadi Delta, it is built in the form of the chariot of Surya (Arka), the sun god with 24 wheels, and is heavily decorated with symbolic stone carvings and led by a team of six horses.

Tamil Nadu (2 Heritage site,2 Shared Site )

  • Group of Monuments at Mahabalipuram (World Heritage Tag-1984): The Group of Monuments at Mahabalipuram, in Tamil Nadu, about 58 km (36 mi) from Chennai, were built by the Pallava kings in the 7th and 8th centuries. The town has gained prominence under the rule of Mamalla. These monuments have been carved out of rock along the Coromandel coast. The temple town has approximately forty monuments, including the largest open-air bas-relief in the world.
  • Great Living Chola Temples (World Heritage Tag-1987): The Great Living Chola Temples, built by kings of the Chola Empire stretched over all of Tamil Nadu. This cultural heritage site includes three great temples of the 11th and 12th centuries namely, the Brihadisvara Temple at Thanjavur, the Brihadisvara Temple at Gangaikondacholisvaram and the Airavatesvara Temple at Darasuram.
  • Mountain Railways of India, Nilgiri Mountain Railway, Ooty (World Heritage Tag-2005): Nilgiri Mountain Railway followed suite as an extension to the site in 2005

Note: Western Ghat, Mountain Railways of India shared site with other state

♦Assam (2 Heritage site)

  • Kaziranga National Park (World Heritage Tag-1985): It was first established as a reserved forest in 1908 to protect the dwindling numbers of rhinoceros. It underwent several transformations over the years, as The Kaziranga Game Sanctuary in 1916, renamed Kaziranga Wildlife Sanctuary in 1950, and declared a national park in 1974. Kaziranga National Park is the name to exemplify the most popular conservation efforts to save the endangered species like one-horned rhinoceros in India.
  • Manas Wildlife Sanctuary (World Heritage Tag-1985): The Manas Wildlife Sanctuary, located in the northeastern state of Assam covers an area of 50,000 hectares (120,000 acres) in the plains of the Manas River in the foothills of the Himalayas, on the border with Bhutan (contiguous with the Manas Wildlife Sanctuary in Bhutan). In 1907, it was declared a reserve forest, a sanctuary in 1928, and became a tiger reserve in 1973 as part of “Project Tiger” and a World Heritage Site in December 1985.

Note: Since 1992, the sanctuary was listed under “The World Heritage in Danger” but removed in 2011 after significant conservation efforts.

♦Rajasthan (4 Heritage site)

  • Keoladeo National Park (World Heritage Tag-1985): The Keoladeo National Park in Bharatpur is located within the Indus-Ganges Monsoon Forest Biogeographical Province. It was declared a national park in 1982. In 1900 it was a duck-hunting reserve of the Maharajasof Bharatpur, then became a bird sanctuary in 1956, with the Maharajas exercising shooting rights until 1972. It was recorded as a Ramsar Wetland site in 1981.
  • The Jantar Mantar, Jaipur (World Heritage Tag-2010): The Jantar Mantar in Jaipur is a collection of architectural astronomical instruments, built by Maharaja (King) Jai Singh II at his then new capital of Jaipur between 1727 and 1734. It is modelled after the one that he had built at the Mughal capital of Delhi. He had constructed a total of five such facilities at different locations, including the ones at Delhi and Jaipur.
  • Hill Forts of Rajasthan (World Heritage Tag-2013):  Chittorgarh, Kumbhalgarh, Ranthambhore, Amber Sub-Cluster, Jaisalmer, Gagron
  • Jaipur (World Heritage Tag-2013):  The fortified city of Jaipur, in India’s northwestern state of Rajasthan was founded in 1727 by Sawai Jai Singh II. Unlike other cities in the region located in hilly terrain, Jaipur was established on the plain and built according to a grid plan interpreted in the light of Vedic architecture. The streets feature continuous colonnaded businesses that intersect in the centre, creating large public squares called chaupars. Markets, stalls, residences and temples built along the main streets have uniform facades.

♦GOA (1 Heritage site)

  • Churches and Convents of Goa (World Heritage Tag-1986): The Churches and Convents of Goa are monuments inscribed by UNESCO under the World Heritage List in 1986 as cultural property, under criteria (ii),(iv) and (vi), which were built by the Portuguese colonial rulers of Goa between the 16th and 18th centuries. These monuments are mainly in the former capital of Velha Goa.

♦Madhya Pradesh (3 Heritage site)

  • Khajuraho Group of Monuments (World Heritage Tag-1986): The Khajuraho Group of Monuments attributed to the Chandela dynasty which, under sovereignty of Gurjar Pratihars reached its glory. The ensemble of monuments that have survived belong to the Hindu and Jain Religious practices with striking fusion of sculpture and architecture.
  • Buddhist Monuments at Sanchi (World Heritage Tag-1989): The Buddhist Monuments at Sanchi, located 45 kilometres (28 mi) from Bhopal in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh are a group of Buddhist monuments dated between 200 BC and 100 BC. The site, however, has been conjectured to have been developed in the 3rd century BC, when Emperor Ashoka of the Mauryan Empire ruled. The principal monument is Stupa 1 dated to the 2nd century and 1st century BC.
  • Rock Shelters of Bhimbetka (World Heritage Tag-1989): The Rock Shelters of Bhimbetka described in the UNESCO Inscription as “the site complex … a magnificent repository of rock paintings within natural rock shelters” is located in the foothills of the Vindhya range of hills in the Central Indian state of Madhya Pradesh.

♦Karnataka (2 Heritage site, 1 Shared site )

  • Group of Monuments at Hampi (World Heritage Tag-1986) Ballari district: The Group of Monuments at Hampi comprise a sombre but ostentatious Hampi town, on the banks of the river Tungabhadra in Karnataka. Hampi subsumes the ruins of Vijayanagara, which was the former capital of the powerful Vijayanagara Empire. Dravidian temples and palaces abound in Hampi. These won the admiration of travellers between the 14th and 16th centuries. Hampi, as an important Hindu and Jain religious centre.
  • Group of Monuments at Pattadakal, Bagalkot District (World Heritage Tag-1987): This group of temples, the Virupaksha Temple, built c. 740 by Queen Lokamahadevi to commemorate her husband’s (King Vikramaditya II) victory over the Pallava kings from the south, is considered the most outstanding architectural edifice (This is different from the Virupaksha Temple at Hampi.) These are a remarkable combination of temples built by the Chalukya Dynasty in the 6th to the 8th century at Aihole, Badami and Pattadakal, the latter city was known as the “Crown Rubies”.

Note: Western Ghat shared site

♦West Bengal (1 Heritage site,1 Shared site)

  • Sundarbans National Park (World Heritage Tag-1987): The Sundarbans National Park, the largest estuarine mangrove forest in the world is a national park, tiger reserve, World Heritage Site and a biosphere reserve located in the Sundarbans Ganges river delta bordering the Bay of Bengal, in West Bengal.
  • Mountain Railways of India, Darjeeling Himalayan Railway, Darjeeling (World Heritage Tag-1999): The World Heritage UNESCO recognition of these mountain railways of India has been stated as for being “outstanding examples of bold, ingenious engineering solutions for the problem of establishing an effective rail link through a rugged, mountainous terrain”. The Darjeeling Himalayan Railway was recognized first in 1999.

Note: Mountain Railways of India shared site

♦Uttarakhand (1 Heritage site)

  • Nanda Devi and Valley of Flowers National Parks (World Heritage Tag-1988): The Nanda Devi and Valley of Flowers National Parks are nestled high in West Himalaya. Valley of Flowers National Park is renowned for its meadows of endemic alpine flowers and outstanding natural beauty. It is located in the Garhwal Himalaya of Chamoli District of Uttarakhand. This richly diverse area is also home to rare and endangered animals, including the Asiatic black bear, snow leopard, brown bear and blue sheep.

♦Delhi (3 Heritage site)

  • Humayun’s Tomb (World Heritage Tag-1993): Humayun’s Tomb, Delhi, the first tomb built with several innovations, set at the centre of luxurious gardens with water channels, was the precursor monument to the Taj Mahal (built a century later). It was built in 1570 and was inscribed as a UNESCO World Heritage Monument in 1993 for its cultural importance.
  • Qutb Minar and its Monuments (World Heritage Tag-1993): The Qutb Minar and its Monuments, Delhi, located to the south of Delhi, is a complex with the Qutb Minar as the centre piece, which is a red sandstone tower of 72.5 metres (238 ft) height with a base of 14.32 metres (47.0 ft) reducing to 2.75 metres (9.0 ft) diameter at the top. Built in the beginning of the 13th century, the complex of structures comprises itineraries, the Alai Darwaza Gate (1311), the Alai Minar (an incomplete mound of the intended Minar or tower), the Qubbat-ul-Islam Mosque (the earliest existing mosque in India), the tomb of Iltutmish, and an Iron Pillar.
  • Red Fort Complex (World Heritage Tag-2007): The Red Fort Complex, also known as Lal Qila is a palace fort built in the 17th century by Shahjahan (1628–58), the fifth Mughal emperor as part of his new capital city of Shahjahanabad.

♦Himachal Pradesh (1 Heritage site,1 Shared site)  

  • Mountain Railways of India, Kalka-Shimla Railway (World Heritage Tag-2008): In 2008 the Kalka–Shimla Railway was further added as an extension; and the three together have been titled as Mountain Railways of India under Criteria: ii, iv under the region in the Asia-Pacific. The claim of the Matheran Hill Railway, the fourth mountain railway, is pending acceptance by the international body.
  • Great Himalayan National Park (World Heritage Tag-2008): The Great Himalayan National Park at Kullu, Himachal Pradesh, is characterized by high alpine peaks, alpine meadows and riverine forests.

Note: Mountain Railways of India shared site

♦Bihar (2 Heritage site)

  • Mahabodhi Temple Complex at Bodh Gaya (World Heritage Tag-2002): The Mahabodhi Temple Complex at Bodh Gaya (Buddha Gaya).The first temple was built by Emperor Ashoka in the 3rd century BC (260 BC) around the Bodhi Tree Ficus religiosa (to the west of the temple). However, the temples seen now are dated between 5th and 6th centuries AD. The structures have been built in bricks. Revered and sanctified as the place where Siddhartha Gautama Buddha was enlightened in 531 BC at age 35, and then propagated his divine knowledge of Buddhism to the world, it has been the ultimate temple for reverential worship, over the last several centuries, by Buddhists of all denominations, from all over the world who visit on pilgrimage.
  • Archaeological Site of Nalanda Mahavihara at Nalanda (World Heritage Tag-2016): The Nalanda Mahavihara site is in the State of Bihar, in north-eastern India. It comprises the archaeological remains of a monastic and scholastic institution dating from the 3rd century BCE to the 13th century CE. It includes stupas, shrines, viharas (residential and educational buildings) and important art works in stucco, stone and metal. Nalanda stands out as the most ancient university of the Indian Subcontinent. It engaged in the organized transmission of knowledge over an uninterrupted period of 800 years.

♦Gujarat (3 Heritage site,1 Shared site)  

  • Champaner-Pavagadh Archaeological Park (World Heritage Tag-2002):  There is a concentration of largely unexcavated archaeological, historic and living cultural heritage properties cradled in an impressive landscape which includes prehistoric (chalcolithic) sites, a hill fortress of an early Hindu capital, and remains of the 16th-century capital of the state of Gujarat. The site also includes, among other vestiges, fortifications, palaces, religious buildings, residential precincts, agricultural structures and water installations, from the 8th to the 14th centuries.
  • Rani ki vav (The Queen’s Stepwell) (World Heritage Tag-2014): Rani ki vav (The Queen’s Stepwell) at Patan, Gujarat, is a famous stepwell It is famous for its size and sculpture. Most of the sculptures are in devotion to Vishnu, in the forms of Dus-Avatars Kalki, Rama, Mahisasurmardini, Narsinh, Vaman, Varahi and others representing their return to the world. Nagkanya, Yogini beautiful women – Apsara showcasing 16 different styles of make-up to look more attractive called Solah-shringar.
  • Historic City of Ahmedabad (World Heritage Tag-2017): The walled city of Ahmedabad, founded by Sultan Ahmad Shah I in the 15th century, on the eastern bank of the Sabarmati River, presents a rich architectural heritage from the sultanate period, notably the Bhadra citadel, the walls and gates of the Fort city and numerous mosques and tombs as well as important Hindu and Jain temples of later periods.

Note: Western Ghat shared site

♦Sikkim (1 Heritage site)

  • Khangchendzonga National Park (World Heritage Tag-2016): Located at the heart of the Himalayan range in northern India (State of Sikkim), the Khangchendzonga National Park includes a unique diversity of plains, valleys, lakes, glaciers and spectacular, snow-capped mountains covered with ancient forests, including the world’s third highest peak, Mount Khangchendzonga.

♦Chandigarh (1 Heritage site)

  • The Architectural Work Of Le Corbusier (World Heritage Tag-2016):  Chosen from the work of Le Corbusier, the 17 sites comprising this transnational serial property are spread over seven countries. Urban and Architectural Work of Le Corbusier in Chandigarh, is home to numerous architectural projects of Le Corbusier, Pierre Jeanneret, Matthew Nowicki and Albert Mayer.

♦Other

  • Western Ghat (World Heritage Tag-2016):  Agasthyamalai Sub-Cluster, Periyar Sub-Cluster, Anamalai Sub-Cluster, Nilgiri Sub-Cluster, Talakaveri Sub-Cluster (five properties), Kudremukh Sub-Cluster (five properties), Sahyadri Sub-Cluster.
  • The Western Ghats, also known as the Sahyadri Mountains, a mountain range along the western side of India and one of the world’s ten “Hottest biodiversity hotspots” (sub cluster nomination). A total of thirty nine properties (including national parks, wildlife sanctuaries and reserve forests) were designated as World Heritage Sites – twenty in the state of Kerala, ten in Karnataka, five in Tamil Nadu and four in Maharashtra.
Categories
Latest Posts Punjab Govt Updates

PPSC-PRINCIPAL || HM|BPO| FREE STUDY NOTSE || AND ONLINE BATCH || TEST SERIES

 

The officials provided PPSC Headmaster Syllabus 2020 pdf at ppsc.gov.in for the Candidates who needed to make the Preparation Process for the Exam and also include this PPSC Headmaster Exam Pattern for their practice sessions to score the marks in the Exam which is going to conduct by the Punjab Public Service Commission Board for the Posts of the Headmaster/ Head Mistress, Principal, Block Primary Education Officer Jobs. To achieve the more sort of the marks which will lead to the success in the Exam, they have to use this PPSC BPEO Syllabus Pdf for the Exam and then only the Candidates are able to attend the Exam well and then able to answer the exam given questions by this Preparation of this PPSC Headmaster Exam pattern Pdf.

PPSC Headmaster Syllabus

Gillz mentor platform is providing online batch and complete study notes

Click here to join our batch 

PPSC PRINCIPAL EXAM PATTERN 2020

With the downloading links of this PPSC Principal Syllabus Pdf 2020, Candidates can download here. And can make the perfect way of the Practice session. By referring out this Syllabus for the Exam, then the Candidates able to identify the important topics and the marks that are given for each topic Wise. Those Candidates who are thinking to complete all the syllabus given topic by considering this PPSC Block Primary Education Officer Exam Pattern within the Exam time, then they needed to start the step by the Step topic wise Practice. Then the Candidates will cover all the topics that are given on the Syllabus. Those who will complete all the topic for the Exam which is given on the PPSC Headmaster Syllabus 2020, they are ready to give their exam in a perfect Way.

Categories
Free Download Latest Posts Punjab Govt Updates Punjab Patwari

Punjab Patwari Test | free study notes and study materials | Patwari online class|| gillz mentor

Join online Patwari Batch and Join online Test series 2020

+150 mock test 

E-books Free

Daily Live classes

Daily Test

CLICK HERE TO JOIN BATCH 

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD FREE STUDY NOTES

As you know, there are 9 sections in patwari exam. Questions will asked from English, Punjabi, Mensuration, Mental Ability, GK, Accounting, Computer, Agriculture, Punjab History,current 2020. You can also download exam pattern and syllabus for more details. Most of candidates having problem of downloading questions regarding Accounts and Agriculture. So we have focus on Agriculture Questions for Punjab Revenue Patwari exam ,Accounts Questions for Punjab Revenue Patwari exam. For that they can go through Punjab Revenue Patwari Study Material. With the help of the Study Material for Punjab Revenue Patwari, students can get familiar with the exam pattern and level of questions which are being asked in the exams. In addition to this, candidates can practice these questions on the basis of the pattern followed in the Previous Year Question Papers of Punjab Revenue Patwari.

As you know, Test will be of Objective Type Nature. Exam will be of 2 hours duration consisting of 100 objective type questions with multiple choice answers. There will be negative marking also for each wrong answer. The Punjab Patwari Study Material 

  • Punjab History 
  • Mental Ability
  • Arithmetic Skills (Mensuration and Accounts)
  • English Language
  • Punjabi Language
  • Computer Awareness
  • Agriculture

 

Categories
Free Download Latest Posts Punjab Patwari

INDIA HISTORY-Ancient – Medieval – Modern history || gillz mentor history gk

ANCIENT INDIA
 

1. Harappan Civilization discovered in – 1921
2. The local name of Mohanjodaro is –Mound of the Dead 
3. The Indus Valley Civilization discovered  by D R Sahni
4. An advanced water management system of Harappan times has been unearthed at – Dholavira
5. Cotton for textile was first cultivated in – Harrapa Culutre

6. The decimal system was first known in India at the beginning of – 5th Century AD
7. The first European to designated Aryans a race- Max Muller
8. “Satyameva Jayate”  has been adopted from which book? – Mundako  Uparishad
9. Which Veda contains an account on magical charms  and spells?- Atharavaveda
10. The city of Pataliputra  found by Udayin
11. Buddha belonged to – Sakya clan
12. “Buddha Charita” wrote by Asvaghosha
13. The last Mauryan emperor was Brihadratha
14. Saka era started by Kanishka (AD 78)
15. The First king issued gold coins in India by Indo – Greeks
16. The subject matter of Ajanta painting pertains to – Buddhism
17. Which Gupta King was known as the Napolean of India? – Samudragupta
18. ‘The  Shakespeare of India’ is Kalidas
19. Who was the founder of the Gupta Dynasty – Srigupta
20. The court poet of Smudragupta was – Harisena
21. The ‘Harshacharita’ was written by – Banabhatta
22. Taxila University was situated in – Pakistan
23. The cultivation of cereals first started in – Mesolithic age

MEDIEVAL INDIA

1. The Khajuraho temples built by – Chandela
2. The four mathas in the four corners of India by Shankaracharya
3. The Somnath temple destroyed by Mahmud Ghaznavi, was dedicated to – Lord Siva
4. Ibn Batuta traveler come from – Morocco
5. Which Sultan founded a town where now stands Agra? – Sikandar
6. The author of “Ain- i- Akbari” was – Abul Fazal
7. Ibadatkhana at Fatehpur Sikri  was built by – Akbar
8. The Sun temple of Konark was build by Narasimhadeva (Gang Dynasty)
9. The Vikramsila Vihara was founded by – Dharmapala
10. The Qutub Minar was completed by the famous ruler – Iltutmish
11. The Iqta System was introduced by – Iltutmish
12. Ibn Batuta as the Chief Qazi of Delhi was appointed by Mohammad – bin – Tughlaq
13. Diwan –I – Musta Kharaji was established by Alauddin Khaliji
14. The kingdom of Vijayanagar was founded by – Harihar And Bukka
15. The Akbar of Kasmir was – Zainul Abidin
16. Amir Khusrau was a famous court poet of- Alauddhin Kiliji
17. Taxila University was situated in – Pakistan
18. The world famous Jagannath Temple at Puri was constructed by –Anantvarman
19. Mahabalilpuram was established by the  – Pallavas
20. Who was known as Tuti – e- Hindustan ( the parrjot of India) ? – Amir Khusrau
21. The Empire of Chalukyas of Badami was destroyed by – Rashtrakutas
22. The first Muslim ruler of Delhi- Qutubuddin Aibak
23. The famuous Kohinoor diamond was produced from one of the mines in – Golconda
24. The author of ‘Ain – I – Akbari’- Abul Fazl
25. Who was the Sikha Guru to be slaughtered by Aurangzeb? – Teg Bahadur

PPSC TEST SERIES 

MODERN INDIA
 

1. The founder of the autonomous kingdom of Avadh was –  Saddat Khan Burhan – ul- Mulk
2. Who was the First Governor – General of Bengal? – Warren Hastings
3. The trade monopoly of East India company was ended by which act?- Charter Act of 1833
4. The Gurumukhi script was introduced by – Guru Angad
5. The first railway line in India wa opened in the year – 1853
6. “Adigranth”  or “Guru Granth  Saheb” was compiled by Guru Arjun Dev
7. “Satyarth Prakesh” was written by Swami Dayanand Saraswati
8. Who founded the Brahmo Samaj? – Raja Ram Mohan Roy
9. In Which year did Swami Vivekanand participate the World Parliament of Religions at Chicago? – 1893
10. The father of Modern India is –  Raja Ram Mohan Roy
11. The first All India Kisan Sabha formed in – Lucknow (1936)
12. Swedesh Bandhaw Samiti was founded by – Ashwin Kumar Dutt
13. The theory of economic drain in his book “Poverty and Un British Rule in India was given by –Dada Bhai Naoroji
14. “India was of Independence 1857” is written by – Begum Hazarat
15. The first Indian to become member of the British Parliament – Dada bhai Naoroji
16. The last British Viceroy of India – Lord Mountabatten
17. ‘India wins Freedom’ is the autobiography of – Abul Kalam Azad
18. The author of the book ‘My Experiments with Truth’ was – M. K. Gandhi
19. The author of the autobiography  “The Indian Struggle” is – Subhash Chandra Bose
20. Who was known as Deshbandhu? – Chitta Ranjan (C.R) Das
21. The leader of the Bardoli Satyagraha (1928) was – Sardar Vallabhai Patel
22. Who is known as “Lok Nayak”? – Jai Prakash Narayan 
23. Who represented 1 and the 2nd Round Table conference?- M K Ghandi
24. For Which movement did Gandhiji give the slogan, “Do Or Die”?- Ouit India Movement
25. Which Committee was appointed by the British Government to investigate in Jallianwala Bagh massacre? – Hunter Commission
26. Who was known as the Frontier Gandhi? – Khan Abdul Gaffar
27. Who was called the “Iron Man of India”? – Sardar Ballabhbhai Patel
28. The leader of Bardoli Satyagrah (1928) was – Sardar Ballabhbhai Patel
29. The author of “Neel Darpan” was – Dinbandhu Mitra

Categories
Free Download Punjab Patwari

PPSC HISTORY TEST -PATWARI-PSSSB-PSEB-PUDA EXAMS -2020 ||GILLZ MENTOR

Q1. Chand Bibi the famous Muslim ruler was the daughter of?
(a) Hussain Nizam Shah I
(b) Ali Adil Shah I/
(c) Ibrahim Adil Shah II/
(d) None of these

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chand Bibi was the daughter of Hussain Nizam Shah I of Ahmednagar,and the sister of Burhan-ul-Mulk, the Sultan of Ahmednagar.

Q2. Razia Sultan, the first woman to sit on the throne of Delhi, was the ruler of?
(a) Mamluk dynasty/
(b) Khalji dynasty/
(c) Slave dynasty /
(d) Sayyid dynasty/

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Razia Sultan, the daughter of Iltutmish, was the ruler of Slave dynasty. She was first woman to sit on the throne of Delhi.

Q3. Nadir Shah who invaded Delhi and plundered the Kohinoor Diamond, was one of the most powerful from-
(a) Afghanistan/
(b) Iran/
(c) Turkey/
(d) Turkmenistan/

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nader Shah Afshar was one of the most powerful Iranian rulers in the history of the nation, ruling as Shah of Iran from 1736 to 1747 when he was assassinated during a rebellion.

Q4. The planetary tables of Zij-i Muhammad Shahi compiled by?
(a) Ajit Singh/
(b) Raja Sawai Jai Singh/
(c) Bhara Mal/
(d) Man Singh/

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The planetary tables of Zij-i Muhammad Shāhi compiled by Sawai Jai singh.

Q5. Who among the following founded the city of Tughluqabad?
(a) Firuz Shah Tughlaq/
(b) Alauddin Khilji/
(c) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq/
(d) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq/

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq founded the city of Tughluqabad.

Q6. The court language of the Mughals was—
(a) Urdu /
(b) Hindi/
(c) Arabic/
(d) Persian/

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Persian enjoyed status of court language and by the Mughal time it was widely spoken by majority of Indians.

Q7. Who was the founder of the Tughluq dynasty in India?
(a) Ghiyas-ud-din Tughlaq/
(b) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq/
(c) Feroz Tughlaq/
(d) Alauddin Khilzi/

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq was the founder of the Tughluq dynasty in India, who reigned over the Sultanate of Delhi from 1320 to 1325.

Q8. The system of tri-metalism which came to characterise Mughal coinage was introduced by-
(a) Babur
(b) Islam Shah
(c) Sher Shah Suri
(d) Akbar

Show Answer

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The system of tri-metalism which came to characterise Mughal coinage was introduced by Sher Shah.During his rule the term rupee came to be used as the name for a silver coin of a standard weight of 178 grains, which was the precursor of the modern rupee.

Q9. Buland Darwaza was built by Akbar to commemorate his conquest of Khandesh in?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujrat
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Bihar

Show Answer


S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Buland Darwaza was built by Akbar to commemorate his conquest of Khandesh in Gujarat.

Q10. Chatrapati Shivaji Maharaj established his capital at?
(a) Sinhgad
(b) Nagpur
(c) Pune
(d) Raigad

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chatrapati Shivaji Maharaj was a Maratha aristocrat of the Bhosale clan who is considered to be the founder of the Maratha empire.He created an independent Maratha kingdom with Raigad as its capitaland successfully fought against the Mughals to defend his kingdom.
Categories
Free Download Free Download Books Latest Posts POLITY AND CONSTITUTION

STATIC GK QUIZ FOR PPSC-PATWARI-PSSSB-PUDA-Gillz Mentor e-learning

STATIC GK QUIZ FOR PPSC-PATWARI-PSSSB-PUDA

Q1. Every year, on which of the following day, the World Health Organization and partners mark World No Tobacco Day (WNTD)?

(a) 12 August

(b) 02 September

(c31 May

(d) 27 June

(e) 24 October

Q2. The World Milk Day (WMD) is observed every year by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) on June 1 to recognize the importance of milk as a global food. What is the theme of the 2018 World Milk Day (WMD) in India?

(a) Be Strong Be Healthy

(b) Natural Drink for Health

(c) Milk: A Healthy Drink

(d) Drink Move Be Strong

(e) None of these

Q3.  The Somasila Dam is built across the Penna River near Somasila in Nellore district of which state?

(a) Kerala

(b) Telangana

(c) Karnataka

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) Odisha

Q4. Name the city hosted the 49th Conference of Governors?

(a) Jaipur

(b) Lucknow

(c) New Delhi

(d) Mumbai

(e) None of these

Q5. What is the Capital city of Belarus?

(a) Kiev

(b) Minsk

(c) Warsaw

(d) Vilnius

(e) Riga

Q6. Karwar is a city in Karnataka, situated on which river?

(a) Panchaganga River

(b) Kali River

(c) Minachil River

(d) Savitri river

(e) None of these

Q7. Garba is a famous dance performed by women in which state?

(a) Punjab

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Gujarat

(d) Odisha

(e) None of these

Q8. Pattadakkal Dance Festival celebrated in which state?

(a) Odisha

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Karnataka

(d) Telangana

(e) None of these

Q9.  Kudremukh National Park is located in which state?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Telangana

(e) Kerala

Q10. Where is the headquarter of First Rand Bank?

(a) USA

(b) South Africa

(c) Brazil

(d) Australia

(e) None of these

Answer key

Ans.1.(c)

Exp. Every year, on 31 May, World Health Organization and partners mark World No Tobacco Day (WNTD).  The theme of World No Tobacco Day 2018 is “Tobacco and heart disease.”

Ans.2.(d)

Exp. The World Milk Day (WMD) is observed every year by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) on June 1 to recognize the importance of milk as a global food. WMD 2018 theme in India is “Drink Move Be Strong”. Milk is enriched with nutrients like calcium, protein, vitamin B2, potassium, iodine, etc.

Ans.3.(d)

Exp. The Somasila Dam is a dam constructed across the Penna River near Somasila, Nellore district, Andhra Pradesh, India.

Ans.4.(c)

Exp. The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the two-day Conference of Governors at the Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi.

Ans.5.(b)

Exp. Minsk is the Capital city of Belarus. Its Currency is Belarusian ruble.

Ans.6.(b)

Exp. Karwar is a city in Karnataka being the head quarter of Uttara Kannada district in the Southern western coast of India. It is situated between Sahyadri ever green forest in east, blue Arabian Sea to the west, towards south ends with harbor and North the beautiful Kali river.

Ans.7.(c)

Exp.Garba is customarily performed by women, the dance involves circular patterns of movement and rhythmic clapping. It popularly performed during Navratri. The word comes from “garbha deep” which is translated as either light in the inner sanctum of the temple or lamp inside a perforated earthen pot (which is often used in the dance).

Ans.8.(c)

Exp. Pattadakkal Dance Festival is an annual dance festival which is held annually in Pattadakkal, a small town located in the southern state of Karnataka, India.

Ans.9.(a)

Exp. Designated as national park in the year 1987, Kudremukh National Park is located in the Chikkamagaluru district of Karnataka state.

Ans.10.(b)

Exp. FirstRand Limited, also referred to as FirstRand Group is the holding company of FirstRand Bank, and is a financial services provider in South Africa. It is one of the financial services providers licensed by the Reserve Bank of South Africa, the national banking regulator.

   BANKING QUESTION QUIZ

Q1. Name the First Bank in India.

(a) Bank of Calcutta

(b) General Bank of India

(c) Bank of Hindustan

(d) Bank of Madras

(e) None of these

Q2. Name the First Governor of RBI.

(a) M. Narasimham

(b) James Braid Taylor

(c) Mr. C D Deshmukh

(d) Mr. Osborne Smith

(e) None of these

Q3. Name the First Indian governor of RBI.

(a) M. Narasimham

(b) Benegal Rama Rau

(c) Mr. C D Deshmukh

(d) P. C. Bhattacharya

(e) None of these

Q4.Name the First Bank to Introduce ATM in India.

(a) HSBC

(b) ICICI

(c) SBI    (d) HDFC

(e) None of these

Q5.Name the First Bank to introduce saving Bank in India.

(a) Bank of Hindustan

(b) Syndicate Bank

(c) Bengal Bank

(d) Presidency Bank

Q6.Name the First Bank to Introduce Cheque system in India.

(a) Central Bank of India

(b) Presidency bank

(c) Bengal Bank

(d) HSBC

(e) None of these

Q7.Name the First Bank to introduce Internet Banking.

(a) Axis Bank

(b) HDFC Bank

(c) SBI    (d) ICICI Bank

Q8. Name the First Bank to introduce Mutual Fund.

(a) ICICI Bank

(b) SBI

(c) Central Bank of India

(d) Bank of Baroda

(e) None of these

Q9.Name the First Bank to introduce Credit Card in India.

(a) SBI

(b) Central Bank of India

(c) ICICI

(d) Punjab National Bank

(e) None of these

Q10.Name the First Foreign Bank in India.

(a) Chinatrust Commercial Bank

(b) United Overseas Bank

(c) Federal Bank

(d) Comptoir d’Escompte de Paris

(e) None of these

Solution

Ans.1. (c)

Exp.Bank of Hindustan (1770-1832), a now defunct bank, considered as among the first modern banks in colonial India. It was established by the agency house of Alexander and Company.

Ans.2.(d)

Exp.Sir Osborne Arkell Smith was the first Governor of the Reserve Bank of India, a post he held from 1 April 1935 to 30 June 1937 while C. D. Deshmukh was the first Indian governor.

Ans.3.(c)

Exp.Sir Chintaman Dwarakanath Deshmukh was an Indian civil servant and the first Indian to be appointed as the Governor of the Reserve Bank of India in 1943 by the British Raj authorities while Sir Osborne Arkell Smith was the first Governor of the Reserve Bank of India.

Ans.4.(a)

Exp.HSBC (The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation) was the first bank to introduce the ATM concept in India way back in 1987. It was from Diebold and installed at Andheri, Mumbai.

Ans.5.(d)

Exp.Savings account system in India was started by Presidency Bank.

Ans.6. (c)

Exp.Cheque system was first introduced by Bengal Bank which was established in 1784.

Ans.7.(d)

Exp.ICICI Bank was the first Indian bank to provide internet banking facility.

Ans.8.(b)

Exp.The mutual fund industry in India originally began in 1963 with the Unit Trust of India (UTI) as a Government of India and the Reserve Bank of India initiative. Launched in 1987, SBI Mutual Fund became the first non-UTI mutual fund in India.

Ans.9.(b)

Exp.Central Bank of India was the first public bank to introduce Credit card.

Ans.10.(d)

Exp.The Comptoir d’Escompte de Paris opened a branch in Calcutta in 1860, and another in Bombay in 1862; branches followed in Madras and Pondicherry. HSBC established itself in Bengal in 1869.

Categories
COMPUTER MCQ Latest Posts Notification In Punjab

Computer Questions Quiz Set || For PPSC-PATWARI-PSSSB-PUDA

  1. What do you call the programs that are used to find out possible faults and their causes?
    A. operating system extensions
    B. cookies
    C. diagnostic software
    D. boot diskettes
    E. None of these

    Ans –C. diagnostic software
  2. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminal’s computer is an example of a law enforcement speciality called _______
    A. robotics
    B. simulation
    C. computer forensics
    D. animation
    E. None of these

    Ans –C. computer forensics
  3. _______ are used to identify a user who returns to a Website.
    A. Cookies
    B. Plug-ins
    C. Scripts
    D. ASPs
    E. None of these

    Ans –A. Cookies
  4. Which of the following contains permanent data and gets updated during the processing of transactions?
    A. Operating System File
    B. Transaction file
    C. Software File
    D. Master file
    E. None of these

    Ans – D. Master file
  5. The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet and those without this access is known as the _______
    A. digital divide
    B. Internet divide
    C. Web divide
    D. E-illiteracy
    E. None of these

    Ans –A. digital divide.
  6. Which of the following is the smallest storage?
    A. Megabyte
    B. Gigabyte
    C. Terabyte
    D. All of these
    E. None of these

    Ans –A. Megabyte.
  7. Hardware or software designed to guard against unauthorized access to a computer network is known as a(n) ________
    A. Hacker-proof program.
    B. Firewall.
    C. Hacker-resistant server.
    D. Encryption safe wall.
    E. None of these

    Ans –B. Firewall.
  8. The scrambling of code is known as ____
    A. Encryption.
    B. a firewall.
    C. Scrambling.
    D. Password proofing.
    E. None of these

    Ans –A. Encryption
  9. To prevent the loss of data during power failures, use a(n) ________
    A. Encryption program.
    B. Surge protector.
    C. Firewall.
    D. UPS
    E. None of these

    Ans –D. UPS
  10. In which type of computer, data are represented as discrete signals.
    A. Analog computer
    B. Digital computer
    C. both
    D. Hybrid Computer
    E. None of these

    Ans – B. Digital computer
Categories
Current Affairs Latest Posts

March Current Affairs PDFs for PPSC-PATWARI-PSSSB-PUDA-:

30TH MARCH

Q.1. Which country’s government funding agency has signed Rs. 15,295 crore agreement with Indian Govt. for three rail infrastructure projects?

(a) China

(b) Germany

(c) Japan

(d) Saudi Arabia

(e) Singapore

Answer & Explanation

Ans.1.(c)Exp. The Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), the Japanese government funding agency, has signed agreements with the Indian government for three rail infrastructure projects, totaling Rs. 15,295 crore.

Q.2. What is India’s gross domestic product (GDP) growth rate for FY 2020-21 estimated according to domestic rating agency ICRA?

(a) 2.0%

(b) 2.5%

(c) 3.1%

(d) 3.9%

(e) 4.1%

Answer & Explanation

Ans.2.(a)Exp. India’s gross domestic product (GDP) is likely to contract by 4.5 per cent in the April-June 2020 quarter and will rise by only 2 per cent in 2020-21 on the coronavirus impact, according to domestic rating agency ICRA.

Q.3. Which Bank has unveiled a new logo as it merges United Bank of India and Oriental Bank of Commerce with it, with effect from April 1?

(a) Allahabad Bank

(b) Punjab National Bank

(c) Indian Bank

(d) Corporation Bank

(e) Central Bank of India

Answer & Explanation

Ans.3.(b)Exp. Punjab National Bank (PNB) has unveiled a new logo as it merges United Bank of India and OBC with it, with effect from April 1. The new logo will bear distinct signages of all the three public sector lenders.

Q.4. Where is the headquarter of Punjab National Bank (PNB)?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Bengaluru

(c) New Delhi

(d) Kolkata

(e) Chennai

Answer & Explanation

Ans.4.(c)Exp. Headquarters: New Delhi

Q.5.Which port has acquired about 67 per cent stake held by the Central government in the country’s first corporate port Kamarajar Port Ltd (KPL) for Rs 2,383 crore?

(a) Visakhapatnam Port

(b) Chennai Port

(c) Mormugao Port

(d) Kolkata Port

(e) Mumbai Port

Answer & Explanation

Ans.5.(b)Exp. The Chennai Port Trust on 27th March acquired about 67 per cent stake held by the Central government in the country’s first corporate port Kamarajar Port Ltd (KPL) for Rs 2,383 crore.

Q.6. What is the currency of Japan?

(a) Franc

(b) Krone

(c) Rouble

(d) Renminbi

(e) Yen

Answer & Explanation

Ans.6.(e)Exp. Currency: Japanese yen

Q.7. Where is the country’s first corporate port Kamarajar Port Ltd (KPL) located?

(a) Visakhapatnam

(b) Cochin

(c) Chennai

(d) Kanyakumari

(e) Mumbai

Answer & Explanation

Ans.7.(c)Exp. Country’s first corporate port Kamarajar Port Ltd (KPL), formerly Known as Ennore Port is located at Chennai.

Q.8. Who is the current CEO of Punjab National Bank?

(a) Atanu Kumar Das

(b) Pallav Mohapatra

(c) A S Rajeev

(d) S S Mallikarjuna Rao

(e) Sumant Kathpalia

Answer & Explanation

Ans.8.(d)Exp. CEO: S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao

Q.9. Who among the following has been reappointed as RBI’s deputy governor for 1 year?

(a) Shaktikanta Das

(b) MK Jain

(c) Micheal Patra

(d) BP Kanungo

(e) N S Vishwanathan

Answer & Explanation

Ans.9.(d)Exp. BP Kanungo was reappointed as the Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India on 27th March. His reappointment came after the Appointments Committee of Cabinet approved Kanungo’s term extension for a period of one year with effect from March 27. Kanungo’s tenure was to end on April 3.

Q.10. Name the Indian shot putter who has been banned for four years for flunking dope test.

(a) Navin Chikara

(b) Ravinder Kumar

(c) Sarbjeet Kaur

(d) Seema

(e) Amit Dahiya

Answer & Explanation

Ans.10.(a)Exp. Indian shot putter Navin Chikara was, on 28th March, suspended for four years by global athletics body’s (IAAF) Athletics Integrity Unit for failing an out-of-competition dope test in 2018. Chikara, 23, has been banned for use of a prohibited substance and his four-year suspension starts from July 27, 2018.

Q.11. Tokyo Olympics has been rescheduled to July 23 – August 8 in ______________.

(a) 2021

(b) 2022

(c) 2023

(d) 2024

(e)2025

Answer & Explanation

Ans.11.(a)Exp. The Tokyo Olympics will open next year in the same time slot scheduled for this year’s games. Tokyo organizers said on 30th March the opening ceremony will take place on July 23, 2021 — almost exactly one year after the games were due to start this year.

31ST MARCH

Q.1.Which country along with China is not likely to go under recession when the whole world economy will go into recession this year due to the COVID-19 pandemic, according to a latest UN trade report?

(a) India

(b) Germany

(c) Japan

(d) Saudi Arabia

(e) Singapore

Answer & Explanation

Ans.1.(a)Exp. The world economy will go into recession this year with a predicted loss of trillions of dollars of global income due to the COVID-19 pandemic, spelling serious trouble for developing countries with the likely exception of India and China, according to a latest UN trade report.

Q.2. In which of the following countries, Tata Power Company’s joint venture with Norway’s Clean Energy Invest (CEI), and International Financial Corporation (IFC) has started commercial operation of a 178 megawatt hydropower project?

(a) Russia

(b) Georgia

(c) Norway

(d) Jordan

(e) Armenia

Answer & Explanation

Ans.2.(b)Exp. Tata Power Company’s joint venture with Norway’s Clean Energy Invest (CEI), and International Financial Corporation (IFC) has started commercial operation of a 178 megawatt hydropower project in Georgia. The joint venture company, Adjaristsqali Georgia LLC, is setting up one of the largest projects in Georgia at an overall project cost of approximately $ 500 million. After the 178 mw-Shuakhevi Hydro Power Project, the JV will comission a 9 mw units, namely Skhalta Hydro Power project.

Q.3. India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has cut India’s GDP forecast to ___________ from 5.5% for FY21.

(a) 2.0%

(b) 2.5%

(c) 3.6%

(d) 3.9%

(e) 4.6%

Answer & Explanation

Ans.3.(c)Exp. India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) recently slashed its gross domestic product (GDP) growth estimate for India for fiscal 2020-21 to 3.6 per cent from 5.5 per cent. The reasons cited are the COVID-19 outbreak and the nationwide lockdown till April 14.

Q.4. What is the capital of Georgia?

(a) Yerevan

(b) Chisinau

(c) Baku

(d) Tbilisi

(e) Amman

Answer & Explanation

Ans.4.(d)Exp. Capital: Tbilisi

Q.5. Fitch Solutions has cut India’s GDP growth forecast to __________ for FY21.

(a) 2.0%

(b) 2.5%

(c) 3.6%

(d) 3.9%

(e) 4.6%

Answer & Explanation

Ans.5.(e)Exp. Fitch Solutions on 30th March slashed its estimate for India’s GDP growth in the fiscal starting April 1 to 4.6 per cent due to weaker private consumption and contraction in investment amid coronavirus outbreak, costing economies around the globe. The growth estimate for 2020-21 fiscal (April 2020 to March 2021) compares with a 4.9 per cent forecast in the current 2019-20.

Q.6. What is the currency of Georgia?

(a) Iari

(b) Krone

(c) Dinar

(d) Renminbi

(e) Ieu

Answer & Explanation

Ans.6.(a)Exp. Currency: Georgian lari

Q.7. Which of the following organization has announced the investment of $100 million in Indian infrastructure sector via National Investment and Infrastructure Fund’s (NIIF)?

(a) World bank

(b) Asian Development Bank

(c) International Monetary fund

(d) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

(e) New Development Bank

Answer & Explanation

Ans.7.(b)Exp. Asian Development Bank (ADB) on 30th March announced a USD 100 million funding for the Indian infrastructure sector through the government-promoted NIIF. The ADB will be investing in the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund’s (NIIF) “fund of funds” which will ensure that the actual money invested will be a few times more than the USD 100 million.

Q.8. Veteran comedian Ken Shimura passes away at 70 from coronavirus. He belongs to ____________.

(a) China

(b) South Korea

(c) USA

(d) Hong Kong

(e) Japan

Answer & Explanation

Ans.8.(e)Exp. Veteran Japanese comic Ken Shimura, who tested positive for the novel coronavirus last week, has died at the age of 70. According to The Hollywood Reporter, the actor was hospitalised in Tokyo on March 20 after developing a fever and being diagnosed with severe pneumonia. Shimura tested positive for COVID-19 on March 23. The actor was set to star in his first feature film “God of Cinema”, directed by Yoji Yamada.

Q.9. Where is the headquarter of United Nations?

(a) Manila

(b) Geneva

(c) Washington, D.C.

(d) New York

(e) Vienna

Answer & Explanation

Ans.9.(d)Exp. Headquarters: New York, United States.

Q.10. UN has reported upcoming recession in world due to COVID-19 pandemic. Who is the current Secretary General of United Nations?

(a) Masatsugu Asakawa

(b) Thomas Bach

(c) Tedros Adhanom

(d) Audrey Azoulay

(e) António Guterres

Answer & Explanation

Ans.10.(e)Exp. Secretary general: António Guterres

Q.11. Who is the current President of Asian Development Bank (ADB)?

(a) Masatsugu Asakawa

(b) Thomas Bach

(c) Tedros Adhanom

(d) Audrey Azoulay

(e) Jin Liqun

 

Answer & Explanation

Ans.11.(a)Exp. President: Masatsugu Asakawa