Categories
Free Download Latest Posts Maths Punjab Patwari

Quant Quiz SBI CLERK 2020 based on Time and Distance|

Question 1: A truck covers a distance of 376 km at a certain speed in 8 hours. How much time would a car take at an average speed which is 18 kmph more than that of the speed of the truck to cover a distance which is 14 km more than that travelled by the truck ?
A. 6 hours
B. 5 hours
C. 7 hours
D. 8 hours

Question 2: Two cars start together in the same direction from the same place. The first goes with uniform speed of 10 kmph. The second goes at a speed of 8 kmph in the first hour and increases its speed by 1/2 kmph each succeeding hours. After how many hours will the second car overtake the first, if both cars go non stop?
A. 8 hours
B. 7 hours
C. 6 hours
D. 9 hours

Question 3: A car runs at the speed of 50 km per hour when not serviced and runs at 60 kmph when serviced. After servicing the car covers a certain distance in 6 hours. How much time will the car take to cover the same distance when not serviced?
A. 8 hours 12 minutes
B. 6 hours 15 minutes
C. 8 hours 15 minutes
D. 7 hours 12 minutes

Question 4: Two cars namely A and B start simultaneously from a certain place at the speed of 40 kmph and 55 kmph, respectively.The car B reaches the destination 2 hours earlier than A. What is the distance between the starting point and destination?
A. 8 hours 12 minutes
B. 6 hours 15 minutes
C. 7 hours 20 minutes
D. 7 hours 12 minutes

Question 5: A thief is spotted by a policeman from a distance of 200 metre. When the policeman starts chasing , the thief also starts running. If the speed of the thief be 16kmph and that of policeman be 20kmph, how far the thief will have run before he is overtaken?
A. 800 m
B. 700 m
C. 650 m
D. 750 m

Question 6: A bus travels at the rate of 54 kmph without stoppages and it travels at 45 kmph with stoppages. How many minutes does the bus stop on an average per hour?
A. 8 minutes
B. 6 minutes
C. 10 minutes
D. 4 minutes

Question 7: The ratio between the rate of speed of travelling of A and B is 2:3 and therefore A takes 20 minutes more than time taken by B to reach a particular destination. If A had walked at double the speed, how long would he have taken to cover the distance?
A.60 minutes
B.35 minutes
C.20 minutes
D.30 minutes

Question 8: Anu normally takes 4 hours more than the time taken by Sachin to walk D km. If Anu doubles her speed, she can make it in 2 hours less than that of Sachin. How much time does Sachin require for walking D km?
A. 10 hours
B. 4 hours
C. 8 hours
D. 9 hours

Question 9: Sohail covers a distance by walking for 6 hours. While returning, his speed decreases by 2kmph and he takes 9 hours to cover the same distance. What was his speed while returning?
A. 2 kmph
B. 5 kmph
C. 4 kmph
D. 7 kmph

Question 10A car reached a certain place ‘Q’ from ‘P’ in 35 min with an average speed of 69 kmph. If the average speed is increased by 36 kmph, then how long will it take to cover the same distance?
A. 25 minutes
B. 23 minutes
C. 27 minutes
D. 29 minutes

Solution

1.A

Explanation :
Speed of the truck = Distance/time = 376/8 = 47 kmph
Now, speed of car = (speed of truck + 18) kmph = (47 + 18) = 65 kmph
Distance travelled by car = 376 + 14 = 390 km
Time taken by car = Distance/Speed = 390/65 = 6 hours.

2.D

Explanation :
The second car overtake the first car in x hours
Distance covered by the first car in x hours = Distance covered by the second car in x hours
10x = x/2[2a + (x-1)d] 10x = x/2[2*8 + (x-1)1/2] x = 40 -31 = 9

3.D

Explanation :
Time = 60*6 / 50 = 7 hours 12 mins

4.C

Explanation :
Let the time taken by car A to reach destination is T hours
So, the time taken by car B to reach destination is (T – 2) hours.
S1T1 = S2T2
=> 40(T) = 55 (T – 2)
=> 40T = 55T -110
=> 15T = 110
T = 7 hours 20 minutes

5.A

Explanation :
d = 200 m, a = 16kmph = 40/9 m/s, b = 20kmph = 50/9 m/s
Required Distance D = d*(a/b-a)b= 200*(40/9/10/9) = 800m\

6. C

Explanation :
Due to stoppages, the bus can cover 9 km less per hour[54 -45 = 9] Time taken to cover 9 km =(9/54) x 60 = 10 minutes.

7. D

Explanation :
Let B and A takes T minutes and (T + 20) minutes respectively.
Speed Inversely proportional to time, So time taken by A and B is
(T + 20) : T = 1/2 : 1/3 = 3 : 2
=> (T + 20)/T = 3/2
=> 2T + 40 = 3T
T = 40
A takes (T + 20) = (40 + 20) = 60 min. If A had walked at double the speed then the time taken by A is 30 minutes.

8. C

Explanation :
Let Sachin takes x hours to walk D km.
Then, Anu takes (x + 4) hours to walk D km.
With double of the speed, Anu will take (x + 4)/2 hours.
x – (x + 4)/2 = 2
=> 2x – (x + 4) = 4
=> 2x – x – 4 = 4
x = 4 + 4 = 8 hours

9. C

Explanation :
The speed of Sohail in return journey = x
6(x + 2) = 9x
=> 6x + 12 = 9x
=> 9x – 6x = 12
x = 4kmph

10. B

Explanation :
Distance between P and Q = 69 x (35/60) km = 161/4 km
New speed = (69 + 36) kmph = 105 kmph
Required time = 161/(4 x 105) hours
= (161 x 60)/(4 x 105) min
= 23 minutes.

Categories
COMPUTER MCQ Free Download Latest Posts Punjab Patwari

PATWARI-PPSC-SBI-PSSSB COMPUTER QUIZ 2020

1. A peer-to-peer LAN is an appropriate network architecture for
(1) The Internet.
(2) Home network.
(3) Network requiring a server with shared resources.
(4) wide area network
(5) None of these
2. Similar to a hub in an Ethernet network, a helps relay data between wireless network nodes.
(1) Wireless port
(2) Wireless access point
(3) wireless adapter
(4) wireless transceiver
(5) None of these
3. Cell phones use to access the Internet.
(1) MMS technology
(2) a notation system
(3) micro browser software
(4) HTML language
(5) None of these
4. In CSMA/CD, the computer sends a fixed unit of data called a(n)
(1) Node.
(2) Packet.
(3) Override.
(4) Token.
(5) None of these
5. The uniform resource locator (URL) is case sensitive in the .
(1) Protocol
(2) Authority
(3) Directory
(4) Type
(5) None of these
6. ASCII is a(n)
(1) Numbering system for representing numbers with decimals.
(2) Character representation standard common in older mainframe computers.
(3) Encoding standard used to represent letters and characters.
(4) Symbolic programming language that directly represents machine instructions.
(5) None of these
7. A global network made up of thousands of privately owned computers and networks is called the:
(1) World Wide Web.
(2) Internet.
(3) Specialized search engine.
(4) Internet2.
(5) None of these
8. Which of the following is NOT a basic function of the operating system?
(1) Manage memory
(2) Provide the word processing system
(3) Start the computer
(4) Provide the user interface
(5) None of these
9. Which of the following scrambles a message by applying a secret code?
(1) Encryption
(2) Audits
(3) UPS
(4) Firewalls
(5) None of these
10. The Internet began with the development of
1) USENET
2) ARPANET
3) Ethernet
4) Intranet
5) None of these

Categories
Free Download Latest Posts mensuration Punjab Patwari

PATWARI MENSURATION || TEST 2020 || PATWARI TEST-2020

Mensuration 

Q1. Find the total surface area of a pyramid having a slant height of 8 cm and a base which is a square of side 4 cm (in cm square)?
(a) 80
(b) 64
(c) 72
(d) 84

Q2. A prism and a pyramid have the same base and the same height. Find the ratio of the volumes of the prism and the pyramid.
(a) 1 : 1
(b) 1 : 3
(c) 3 : 1
(d) Cannot be determined

Q3. A solid metallic cylinder of base radius 3 cm and height 5 cm is melted to form cones, each of height 1 cm and base radius 1 mm. The number of cones is
(a) 7500
(b) 13500
(c) 3500
(d) 4500

Q4. The base of a right prism is a trapezium whose lengths of two parallel sides are 10 cm and 6 cm and distance between them is 5 cm. If the height of the prism is 8 cm, its volume is:
(a) 300 cm cube
(b) 300.5 cm cube
(c) 320 cm cube
(d) 310 cmcube

Q5. The base of a solid right prism is a triangle whose sides are 9 cm, 12 cm, and 15 cm. The height of the prism is 5 cm. Then, the total surface area of the prism is
(a) 180 cm square
(b) 234cm square
(c) 288 cm square
(d) 270 cm square

Q6. Area of the base of a pyramid is 57 sq. cm. and height is 10 cm, then its volume in cm cube, is
(a) 570
(b) 390
(c) 190
(d) 590

Q7. The base of a right prism is a trapezium. The lengths of the parallel sides are 8 cm and 14 cm and the distance between the parallel sides is 8 cm. If the volume of the prism is 1056 cm cube, then the height of the prism is
(a) 44 cm
(b) 16.5 cm
(c) 12 cm
(d) 10.56 cm

Q8. The base of a right pyramid is a square of side 16 cm long. If its height be 15 cm, then the area of the lateral surface in square centimeter is:
(a) 136
(b) 544
(c) 800
(d) 1280

Q9. The height of a right prism with a square base is 15 cm. If the area of the total surface of the prism is 608 sq. cm, its volume is
(a)  910 cm cube
(b) 920 cm cube
(c)  960 cm cube
(d) 980 cm cube

Q10. If the radius of a cylinder is increased by 25% and its height remains unchanged, then find the per cent increase in volume.
(a) 56.25%
(b) 52.25%
(c) 50.4%
(d) 60.25%

Q11. If the radius of cylinder is decreased by 8%, while its height is increased by 4%, what will be the effect on volume?
(a) 11.9744% (decrease)
(b) 11.9744% (increase)
(c) 12.4678% (decrease)
(d) 12.4678% (increase)

Q12. A rod of 2 cm diameter and 30 cm length is converted into an electric wire of 3 m length of uniform thickness. The diameter of the wire is
(a)  2/10 cm
(b) 2/√10 cm
(c) 1/√10 cm
(d) 1/10 cm

Q13. What is the height of a solid cylinder of radius 5 cm and total surface area is 660 sq cm?
(a) 10 cm
(b) 12 cm
(c) 15 cm
(d) 16 cm

Q14. The frustum of a right circular cone has the diameters of base 10 cm, of top 6 cm and a height of 5 cm. Find its slant height.
(a) √29 cm
(b) 3√3 cm
(c) √13 cm
(d) 4√3 cm

Q15. A cone of radius r cm and height h cm is divided into two parts by drawing a plane through the middle point of its height and parallel to the base. What is the ratio of the volume of the original cone to the volume of the smaller cone?
(a) 4 : 1
(b) 8 : 1
(c) 2 : 1
(d) 6 : 1

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Categories
Free Download Latest Posts Punjab Patwari PUNJABI GRAMMAR

PUNJAB GOVT EXAMS || PUNJABI GRAMMAR || PPSC-PATWARI-PSEB-PSSB-ਬਹੁਤੇ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਬਦ

ਜਿਹੜਾ ਬਹੁਤੀ ਵਿੱਦਿਆ ਪੜ੍ਹਿਆ ਹੋਵੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨ ਜਿਹੜਾ ਦੋ ਆਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਗੱਲ-ਬਾਤ ਕਰਾਵੇ ਵਿਚੋਲਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੁਆ ਕੇ ਫਿਰ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਵਿਸਾਹ-ਘਾਤੀ ਯੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਹਿਮਾ ਵਿਚ ਲਿਖੀ ਗਈ ਬਿਰਤਾਂਤਕ ਕਵਿਤਾ ਵਾਰ ਮੌਤ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਾਲ ਬਾਅਦ ਓਹੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੀਣਾ ਵਿਆਹ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਾਲ ਬਾਅਦ ਓਹੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਜ ਸਾਲ ਪਿੱਛੋਂ ਆਈ ਜਨਮ ਦੀ

ਬਹੁਤੇ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਬਦ (One Word Substitution)

ਜਿਹੜਾ ਬਹੁਤੀ ਵਿੱਦਿਆ ਪੜ੍ਹਿਆ ਹੋਵੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਦੋ ਆਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਗੱਲ-ਬਾਤ ਕਰਾਵੇ ਵਿਚੋਲਾ
ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੁਆ ਕੇ ਫਿਰ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਵਿਸਾਹ-ਘਾਤੀ
ਯੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਹਿਮਾ ਵਿਚ ਲਿਖੀ ਗਈ ਬਿਰਤਾਂਤਕ ਕਵਿਤਾ ਵਾਰ
ਮੌਤ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਾਲ ਬਾਅਦ ਓਹੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੀਣਾ
ਵਿਆਹ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਾਲ ਬਾਅਦ ਓਹੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਜ
ਸਾਲ ਪਿੱਛੋਂ ਆਈ ਜਨਮ ਦੀ ਓਹੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ-ਗੰਢ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਦਿਲ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਦਾਨ ਕਰੇ ਉਦਾਰਚਿਤ
ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਰਿਆ ਨਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਸਹਿ
ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਟਿਆ ਨਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਕੱਟ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਨੇਕੀ ਨਾ ਜਾਣੇ ਅਕ੍ਰਿਤਘਣ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਤੱਗ
ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਜੂਆ ਖੇਡਣ ਦੀ ਆਦਤ ਪੈ ਜਾਏ ਜੁਆਰੀਆ
ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਾਬ ਪੀਣ ਦੀ ਆਦਤ ਪੈ ਜਾਏ ਸ਼ਰਾਬੀ
ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਢੀ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਆਦਤ ਪੈ ਜਾਏ ਵੱਢੀ-ਖੋਰ
ਉਹ ਕੰਮ ਜੋ ਬਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੁਝ ਲਏ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏ ਵਗਾਰ
ਉਹ ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਜੋ ਵੱਡੇ-ਵਡੇਰਿਆਂ ਪਾਸੋਂ ਮਿਲੇ ਵਿਰਸਾ
ਉਹ ਪਾਠ ਜੋ ਅਰੰਭ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਅਰੁਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏ ਅਖੰਡ-ਪਾਠ
ਉਹ ਥਾਂ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨ ਘੋਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਖਾੜਾ
ਜਿਸਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਚੀਜ ਦਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਗਿਆਨੀ
ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਚੀਜ ਦਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਹੋਵੇ ਗਿਆਨੀ
ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ ਨਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਜਿੱਤ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਕਦੇ ਨਾ ਥੱਕੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਅਣਖ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਣਖੀਲਾ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਦਿਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਣੇ ਅੰਤਰਯਾਮੀ
ਮੌਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਲਿਖਤ ਵਸੀਅਤ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਅੰਨ੍ਹੇ-ਵਾਹ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਗਰ ਲੱਗੇ ਲਾਈ-ਲੱਗ
ਅਮਨ-ਚੈਨ ਦੀ ਅਣਹੋਂਦ ਰਾਮ-ਰੌਲਾ
ਉਹ ਰਾਜ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਦੁਖੀ ਹੋਣ ਰਾਵਣ-ਰਾਜ
ਉਹ ਰਾਜ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਸੁਖੀ ਹੋਣ ਰਾਮ-ਰਾਜ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਕਦੇ ਨਾ ਟੁੱਟੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਨਾ ਦਿਸੇ ਅਦਿਸ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਕੋਈ ਭੁੱਲ ਨਾ ਕਰੇ ਅਭੁੱਲ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਮੇਟਿਆ ਨਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਮਿੱਟ
ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਣਿਆ ਨਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਮਿੱਤ
ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੋੜਿਆ ਨਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਮੋੜ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਨਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਰੁਕ
ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਲੱਖ
ਉਹ ਜਖਮ ਜੋ ਕੱਚਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਅੱਲਾ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਸੁਭਾਅ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਸਤ-ਮਲੰਗ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਲਬੇਲਾ
ਉਹ ਮਰਦ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਪਤਨੀ ਮਰ ਗਈ ਹੋਵੇ ਰੰਡਾ
ਉਹ ਔਰਤ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਪਤੀ ਮਰ ਗਿਆ ਹੋਵੇ ਵਿਧਵਾ, ਰੰਡੀ
ਉਹ ਔਰਤ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਪਤੀ ਜਿਊਂਦਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਸੁਹਾਗਣ
ਉਹ ਥਾਂ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਯਤੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਏ ਯਤੀਮ-ਖਾਨਾ
ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਪੇ ਮਰ ਗਏ ਹੋਣ ਯਤੀਮ
ਹਿੱਸੇ ਤੇ ਜਮੀਨ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵਾਹੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਮੁਜ਼ਾਰਾ
ਲਾ ਕੇ ਕਹੀ ਕੋਈ ਗੱਲ ਮਿਹਣਾ
ਉਹ ਗੱਡੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਵਲ ਮਾਲ-ਅਸਬਾਬ ਹੀ ਲੱਦਿਆ ਜਾਏ ਮਾਲ-ਗੱਡੀ
ਉਹ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੂਰ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਰਖ-ਝਾੜੀਆਂ ਹੀ ਹੋਣ ਜੰਗਲ
ਉਹ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੂਰ ਤੱਕ ਰੇਤ ਹੀ ਰੇਤ ਹੋਵੇ ਮਾਰੂਥਲ
ਉਹ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਜੋ ਮੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਆਸਰੇ ਫਸਲ ਦੇਵੇ ਮਾਰੂ
ਉਹ ਬੋਲੀ ਜੋ ਲਿਖਤ ਲਈ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਹੋਵੇ ਟਕਸਾਲੀ ਬੋਲੀ, ਸਾਹਿਤਕ ਬੋਲੀ
ਉਹ ਬੋਲੀ ਜੋ ਕਿਸੇ ਖਾਸ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਦੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਉਪ-ਬੋਲੀ
ਉਹ ਬੋਲੀ ਜੋ ਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਖੀ ਜਾਏ ਮਾਤ-ਬੋਲੀ, ਮਾਤ-ਭਾਸ਼ਾ
ਜਿਹੜੀ ਚੀਜ਼ ਕਿਸੇ ਤੋਂ ਮੰਗੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਮਾਂਗਵੀਂ
ਮਾਸ ਨਾ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਵੈਸ਼ਨੂੰ
ਮਾਸ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਮਾਸਾਹਾਰੀ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਸਦਾ ਚੜ੍ਹਦੀ ਕਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹੇ ਆਸ਼ਾਵਾਦੀ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਸਦਾ ਢਹਿੰਦੀ ਕਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਦੀ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨਾ ਕਰੇ ਆਕੀ
ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰ ਲੈਣਾ ਆਤਮ-ਘਾਤ
ਉਹ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਾਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਜੀਵਨੀ ਲਿਖੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਆਤਮ ਕਥਾ, ਸ੍ਵੈ-ਜੀਵਨੀ
ਉਹ ਗੱਲ ਜਿਹੜੀ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪ ਨਾਲ ਬੀਤੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਆਪ-ਬੀਤੀ, ਹੱਡ-ਬੀਤੀ
ਉਹ ਗੱਲ ਜਿਹੜੀ ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੀਤੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਜੱਗ-ਬੀਤੀ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਲੇਪ
ਜਦ ਮੀਂਹ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਹੋ ਜਾਏ ਔੜ
ਜਿਸਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਔਲਾਦ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਔਂਤਰਾ
ਜਿਸਦੀ ਔਲਾਦ ਹੋਵੇ ਸੌਂਤਰਾ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਬਹੁਤੀਆਂ ਕੌਮਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ, ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ
ਜਿਸਨੇ ਧਰਮ ਹਿਤ ਜਾਨ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ
ਉਹ ਇਸਤਰੀ ਜੋ ਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੜ ਕੇ ਮਰੇ ਸਤੀ
ਉਹ ਅਖ਼ਬਾਰ ਜੋ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਿਕਲੇ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ
ਸੱਪ ਦਾ ਬੱਚਾ ਸਪੋਲੀਆ
ਜਿਹੜੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਹੋਣ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ
ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਉਸਾਰੂ ਰੁਚੀਆਂ ਹੋਣ ਅਗਰਗਾਮੀ
ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਹੋਣ ਸਰਬ-ਸ਼ਕਤੀਮਾਨ
ਜਦ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਏ ਹੋਵੇ ਸਰਬ-ਸੰਮਤੀ
ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਸਰਬ-ਗਿਆਤਾ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਖਾ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਸਰਬ-ਭੱਖੀ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਹਰ ਥਾਂ ਤੇ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਸਰਬ-ਵਿਆਪਕ
ਸੋਨੇ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਦਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਰਾਫ਼
ਹੀਰੇ-ਜਵਾਹਰਾਤ ਦਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਜੌਹਰੀ
ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਜ ਤੇ ਰੁਪਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸ਼ਾਹ
ਜੋ ਵਿਆਜ ਤੇ ਰੁਪਿਆ ਲਵੇ ਸਾਮੀ
ਉਹ ਥਾਂ ਜਿਹੜੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲਾਟ
ਉਹ ਰਾਜ-ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਹਕੂਮਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏ ਸਾਮਰਾਜ
ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧੀਨ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਰਾਜ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਾਮਰਾਜੀ
ਉਹ ਰਾਜ-ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ ਰਾਜ ਕਰਨ ਲੋਕ-ਰਾਜ
ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਭਾ ਲੋਕ-ਸਭਾ
ਉਹ ਥਾਂ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮੁਰਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾੜਿਆ ਜਾਏ ਸਿਵੇ, ਮੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ, ਸ਼ਮਸ਼ਾਨ ਭੂਮੀ
ਉਹ ਥਾਂ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮੁਰਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਬਾਇਆ ਜਾਏ ਕਬਰਿਸਤਾਨ
ਆਪਣਾ ਉੱਲੂ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੁਆਰਥੀ
ਗੁੱਝੇ ਭੇਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੱਭਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੂਹੀਆ
ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਿਸਟ ਸੂਚੀ-ਪੱਤਰ
ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਡਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੂਰਮਾ
ਉਹ ਆਦਮੀ ਜੋ ਬਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੁਝ ਲਏ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰੇ ਸੇਵਾਦਾਰ
ਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਹੀ ਹੋਈ ਦੂਜੀ ਤੀਵੀਂ ਸੌਂਕਣ
ਕਿਸੇ ਖਾਸ ਆਦਮੀ ਕੋਲੋਂ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੱਝ ਜਾਂ ਗਊ ਹੱਥਲ
ਉਹ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਪਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਹਰਮਨ-ਪਿਆਰਾ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਜੁਲਮ ਕਰੇ ਹੈਂਸਿਆਰਾ
ਸੋਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਖਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਕਸਵੱਟੀ, ਕਸੌਟੀ
ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਪੱਖ-ਪਾਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਕੱਟੜ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਪੈਸੇ ਨਾ ਖਰਚੇ ਕੰਜੂਸ, ਸੂਮ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਕੰਮ ਤੋਂ ਜੀਅ ਚੁਰਾਵੇ ਕੰਮਚੋਰ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਸ਼ਕਲੋਂ ਭੈੜਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਕਰੂਪ, ਰੂਪਹੀਣ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਸ਼ਕਲੋਂ ਸੁਹਣਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਸਰੂਪ, ਰੂਪਵਾਨ
ਉਹ ਧਰਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ੋਰਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਕੱਲਰ
ਉਹ ਧਰਤੀ ਜੋ ਰੇਤਲੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਮੈਰਾ
ਹੱਥੀਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਰੋਟੀ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਕਿਰਤੀ
ਵਿਹਲੀਆਂ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਵਿਹਲੜ
ਉਹ ਆਦਮੀ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਵਡੇਰੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਿਚ ਮਰ ਗਿਆ ਹੋਵੇ ਛੜਾ
ਉਹ ਕੁੜੀ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਪਤੀ ਨਿੱਕੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਿਚ ਨਰ ਗਿਆ ਹੋਵੇ ਬਾਲ-ਵਿਧਵਾ
ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਦਿਆਂ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਖਾਹ-ਮਖ਼ਾਹ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੜਪੈਂਚ
ਚਿਰ ਦੀ ਸੂਈ ਹੋਈ ਮੱਝ ਜਾਂ ਗਊ ਖਾਂਘੜ
ਦੁੱਧ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੱਝ ਜਾਂ ਗਊ ਲਵੇਰੀ
ਉਹ ਮੱਝ ਜਾਂ ਗਊ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਧਾਰ ਸੌਖੀ ਨਿਕਲ ਸਕੇ ਖਿੱਲ
ਉਹ ਮੱਝ ਜਾਂ ਗਊ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਧਾਰ ਸੌਖੀ ਨਾ ਨਿਕਲ ਸਕੇ ਘਰੂੜ
ਉਹ ਮੱਝ ਜਾਂ ਗਊ ਜਿਹੜੀ ਨਾਗੇ ਪਾ ਕੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੇਵੇ ਤੋਕੜ
ਉਹ ਮੱਝ ਜਾਂ ਗਊ ਜੋ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਸੂਏ ਹਰਵਰਿਆਈ
ਜਿਹੜਾ ਬਹੁਤੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਕਰੇ ਗਾਲੜੀ, ਗਲਾਧੜ

 

Categories
Current Affairs Free Download Latest Posts Punjab Patwari

PATWARI CURRENT AFFAIRS || PPSC List of Padma Vibhushan,Padma 2020 Bhushans and Padma Shri 2020

Padma Vibhushan Award 2020 (Total-7)

The Padma Vibhushan is the second-highest civilian award of the Republic of India, second only to the Bharat Ratna.
Established: 1954

Name Field State/Country
1. George Fernandes(Posthumous) Public Affairs Bihar
2. Arun Jaitley(Posthumous) Public Affairs Delhi
3. Sir Anerood Jugnauth Public Affairs Mauritius
4. M. C. Mary Kom Sports Manipur
5. Chhannulal Mishra Art Uttar Pradesh
6. Sushma Swaraj(Posthumous) Public Affairs Delhi
7. Sri Vishveshateertha Swamiji Sri Pejavara Adhokhaja Matha Udupi (Posthumous) Others-Spiritualism Karnataka

Padma Bhushan Award 2020 (Total-16)

The Padma Bhushan is the third-highest civilian award in the Republic of India, preceded by the Bharat Ratna and the Padma Vibhushan and followed by the Padma Shri.
Established: 1954

SN Name Field State/Country
1 M. Mumtaz Ali (Sri M) Others-Spiritualism Kerala
2 Syed Muazzem Ali(Posthumous) Public Affairs Bangladesh
 3 Muzaffar Hussain Baig Public Affairs Jammu andKashmir
4 Ajoy Chakravorty Art West Bengal
5 Manoj Das Literature andEducation Puducherry
6 Balkrishna Doshi Others-Architecture Gujarat
7 Krishnammal Jagannathan Social Work Tamil Nadu
8 S. C. Jamir Public Affairs Nagaland
9 Anil Prakash Joshi Social Work Uttarakhand
10 Dr. Tsering Landol Medicine Ladakh
11 Anand Mahindra Trade and Industry Maharashtra
12 Neelakanta RamakrishnaMadhava Menon (Posthumous) Public Affairs Kerala
13 Manohar GopalkrishnaPrabhu Parrikar (Posthumous) Public Affairs Goa
14 Prof. Jagdish Sheth Literature andEducation USA
15 P. V. Sindhu Sports Telangana
16 Venu Srinivasan Trade and Industry Tamil Nadu

Padma Shri Award 2020 (Total-118)

Padma Shri (also Padma Shree) is the fourth highest civilian award in the Republic of India, after the Bharat Ratna, the Padma Vibhushan and the Padma Bhushan. It is awarded by the Government of India, every year on India’s Republic Day.
Established:1954

SN Name Field State/Country
1. Guru Shashadhar Acharya Art Jharkhand
2. Dr. Yogi Aeron Medicine Uttarakhand
4. Jai Prakash Agarwal Trade and Industry Delhi
5. Jagdish Lal Ahuja Social Work Punjab
6. Kazi Masum Akhtar Literature and Education West Bengal
7. Ms. Gloria Arieira Literature and Education Brazil
8. Khan Zaheerkhan Bakhtiyarkhan Sports Maharashtra
9. Dr. Padmavathy Bandopadhyay Medicine Uttar Pradesh
10. Dr. Sushovan Banerjee Medicine West Bengal
11. Dr. Digambar Behera Medicine Chandigarh
12. Dr. Damayanti Beshra Literature and Education Odisha
13. Pawar Popatrao Bhaguji Social Work Maharashtra
14. Himmata Ram Bhambhu Social Work Rajasthan
15. Sanjeev Bikhchandani Trade and Industry Uttar Pradesh
16. Gafurbhai M. Bilakhia Trade and Industry Gujarat
17. Bob Blackman Public Affairs United Kingdom
18. . Indira P. P. Bora Art Assam
19. Madan Singh Chauhan Art Chhattisgarh
20. . Usha Chaumar Social Work Rajasthan
21. Lil Bahadur Chettri Literature and Education Assam
22. Lalitha & Ms. SarojaChidambaram (Duo)* Art Tamil Nadu
23. Dr. Vajira Chitrasena Art Sri Lanka
24. Dr. Purushottam Dadheech Art Madhya Pradesh
25. Utsav Charan Das Art Odisha
26. Prof. Indra Dassanayake(Posthumous) Literature and Education Sri Lanka
27. H. M. Desai Literature and Education Gujarat
28. Manohar Devadoss Art Tamil Nadu
29 Oinam Bembem Devi Sports Manipur
30. Lia Diskin Social Work Brazil
31. M. P. Ganesh Sports Karnataka
32. Dr. Bangalore Gangadhar Medicine Karnataka
33. Dr. Raman Gangakhedkar Science and Engineering Maharashtra
34. Barry Gardiner Public Affairs United Kingdom
35. Chewang Motup Goba Trade and Industry Ladakh
36. Bharat Goenka Trade and Industry Karnataka
37. Yadla Gopalarao Art Andhra Pradesh
38 Mitrabhanu Gountia Art Odisha
39 Tulasi Gowda Social Work Karnataka
40 Sujoy K. Guha Science and Engineering Bihar
41. Harekala Hajabba Social Work Karnataka
42. Enamul Haque Others-Archaeology Bangladesh
43. Madhu Mansuri Hasmukh Art Jharkhand
44. Abdul Jabbar(Posthumous) Social Work Madhya Pradesh
45. Bimal Kumar Jain Social Work Bihar
46. Meenakshi Jain Literature and Education Delhi
47. Nemnath Jain Trade and Industry Madhya Pradesh
48. Shanti Jain Art Bihar
49 Sudhir Jain Science and Engineering Gujarat
50 Benichandra Jamatia Literature and Education Tripura
51. K. V. Sampath Kumar & Ms. Vidushi Jayalakshmi K.S.(Duo)* Literature and Education-Journalism Karnataka
52. Karan Johar Art Maharashtra
53. Dr. Leela Joshi Medicine Madhya Pradesh
54. Sarita Joshi Art Maharashtra
55. C. Kamlova Literature and Education Mizoram
56. Dr. Ravi Kannan R. Medicine Assam
57. Ekta Kapoor Art Maharashtra
58. Yazdi Naoshirwan Karanjia Art Gujarat
59. Narayan J. Joshi Karayal Literature and Education Gujarat
60 Dr. Narindar Nath Khanna Medicine Uttar Pradesh
61. Naveen Khanna Science and Engineering Delhi
62. S. P. Kothari Literature and Education USA
63. V. K. MunusamyKrishnapakthar Art Puducherry
64 M. K. Kunjol Social Work Kerala
65. Manmohan Mahapatra(Posthumous) Art Odisha
66. Ustad Anwar Khan Mangniyar Art Rajasthan
67. Kattungal SubramaniamManilal Science and Engineering Kerala
68. Munna Master Art Rajasthan
68. Prof. Abhiraj Rajendra Mishra Literature and Education Himachal Pradesh
69. Binapani Mohanty Literature and Education Odisha
70. Dr. Arunoday Mondal Medicine West Bengal
71. Dr. Prithwindra Mukherjee Literature and Education France
72. Sathyanarayan Mundayoor Social Work Arunachal Pradesh
73. Manilal Nag Art West Bengal
74. N. Chandrasekharan Nair Literature and Education Kerala
75. Dr. Tetsu Nakamura(Posthumous) Social Work Afghanistan
76. Shiv Datt Nirmohi Literature and Education Jammu andKashmir
77. Pu Lalbiakthanga Pachuau Literature andEducation-Journalism Mizoram
78. Moozhikkal Pankajakshi Art Kerala
79. Dr. Prasanta Kumar Pattanaik Literature and Education USA
80. Jogendra Nath Phukan Literature and Education Assam
81. Rahibai Soma Popere Others-Agriculture Maharashtra
82. Yogesh Praveen Literature and Education Uttar Pradesh
83. Jitu Rai Sports Uttar Pradesh
84. Tarundeep Rai Sports Sikkim
85. S. Ramakrishnan Social Work Tamil Nadu
86. Rani Rampal Sports Haryana
87. Kangana Ranaut Art Maharashtra
88. Dalavai Chalapathi Rao Art Andhra Pradesh
89. Shahbuddin Rathod Literature and Education Gujarat
90. Kalyan Singh Rawat Social Work Uttarakhand
91. Chintala Venkat Reddy Others-Agriculture Telangana
92. Dr. Shanti Roy Medicine Bihar
93. Radhammohan & Ms.Sabarmatee (Duo)* Others-Agriculture Odisha
94. Batakrushna Sahoo Others-AnimalHusbandry Odisha
95. Trinity Saioo Others-Agriculture Meghalaya
96. Adnan Sami Art Maharashtra
97. Vijay Sankeshwar Trade and Industry Karnataka
98. Dr. Kushal Konwar Sarma Medicine Assam
99. Sayed Mehboob Shah Qadrialias Sayedbhai Social Work Maharashtra
100. Mohammed Sharif Social Work Uttar Pradesh
101. Shyam Sunder Sharma Art Bihar
102. Dr. Gurdip Singh Medicine Gujarat
103. Ramjee Singh Social Work Bihar
104. Vashishtha Narayan Singh(Posthumous) Science and Engineering Bihar
105. Daya Prakash Sinha Art Uttar Pradesh
106. Dr. Sandra Desa Souza Medicine Maharashtra
107. Vijayasarathi Sribhashyam Literature and Education Telangana
108. Kalee Shabi Mahaboob & Sheik Mahaboob Subani(Duo)* Art Tamil Nadu
109. Javed Ahmad Tak Social Work Jammu andKashmir
110. Pradeep Thalappil Science and Engineering Tamil Nadu
111. Yeshe Dorjee Thongchi Literature and Education Arunachal Pradesh
112. Robert Thurman Literature and Education USA
113. Agus Indra Udayana Social Work Indonesia
114. Harish Chandra Verma Science and Engineering Uttar Pradesh
115. Sundaram Verma Social Work Rajasthan
116. Dr. Romesh TekchandWadhwani Trade and Industry USA
117. Suresh Wadkar Art Maharashtra
118. Prem Watsa Trade and Industry Canada
Categories
Latest Posts Punjab Patwari

PATWARI agriculture free study notes-2020

                                   Index

Chapter-1 (Botany):-

Cell Biology :Tissue , Organ & Organ System, Genetics, Plant
Classification, Diversity, Ecology, Life Process: Photosynthesis, Respiration, Circulation,
Movement etc, Basics of Biochemistry.
Chapter- 2

(Zoology):- Animal Cell & Tissue, Organ System, Heredity & Variation, Animal
Classification, Micro Organism, Insects & Rodents.

Chapter-3 (Agriculture):- General Agricultural, Statics of Indian Agriculture (Cereals &
Pulses), Elementary entomology, Plant Protection, Agricultural Economics, Crops
Forecasting
Chapter -1 (Botany)
      Plant Tissues
Plant Tissues
Plants are multicellular eukaryotes with tissue systems made of various cell types that carry out specific functions.
Plant tissue systems fall into one of two general types: meristematic tissue and permanent (or non-meristematic)
tissue. Cells of the meristematic tissue are found in meristems, which are plant regions of continuous cell division and
growth. Meristematic tissue cells are either undifferentiated or incompletely differentiated, and they continue to
divide and contribute to the growth of the plant. In contrast, permanent tissue consists of plant cells that are no
longer actively dividing.
                    Meristematic tissues consist of three types

Apical meristems contain meristematic tissue located at the tips of stems and roots, which enable a plant to extend
in length.
Lateral meristems facilitate growth in thickness or girth in a maturing plant.
Intercalary meristems occur only in monocots, at the bases of leaf blades and at nodes (the areas where leaves
attach to a stem). This tissue enables the monocot leaf blade to increase in length from the leaf base; for example, it
allows lawn grass leaves to elongate even after repeated mowing.
Permanent Tissue
Permanent tissues in a plant are those tissues that contain nondividing cells. The cells are also modified to perform
specific functions in the plants. The cells of the permanent tissue are derived from the meristematic tissue.

Categories
Latest Posts Reasoning

Reasoning Practice set for SBI CLERK PRE & RBI ASSISTANT PRE 2020

Direction (1 -3): In each of the questions below. Some statements are given followed by conclusions/group of conclusions. You have to assume all the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the information given in the Statements:
Q1. Statements: Only water is juice. Some water is cabbage. Only a few water is tomato.
Conclusions:
I. Some tomato is not water.
II. No cabbage is juice.
1. If only conclusion I follows
2. If only conclusion II follows
3. If either I or II follows
4. If neither I nor II follows
5. If both I and II follows
Q2. Statement: Only a few chain is screw. Only screw is key. All arm is screw.
Conclusions:
I. All key can be arm.
II. All chain can be screw.
1. If only conclusion I follows
2. If only conclusion II follows
3. If either I or II follows
4. If neither I nor II follows
5. If both I and II follows
Q3. Statement: Some plant is tall. No tall is big. No plant is short.
Conclusions:
I. Some tall can be short.
II. Some plant can be big.
1. If only conclusion I follows
2. If only conclusion II follows
3. If either I or II follows
4. If neither I nor II follows
5. If both I and II follows
Q4.  Find the odd one out?

1. ADG
2. RUW
3. KNP
4. JMO
5. EHJ
Q5. In the word ‘ CONSUMER’, how many pairs of the letters have the same number of letters between them in the word as in alphabet (From both backward and forward direction)?
1. Five
2. Two
3. One
4. Three
5. Eight
Direction (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons sit around a rectangular table. Four of them sit at the corner and four of them sit at the middle side of the side. The one who sits at the corner faces towards the center of the table and the one who sits at the middle side faces outside of the table.
Only two persons sit between L and N and one of them sits at the corner of the table. M sits immediate right of N. O sits immediate right of L. K sits third to the right of O. P sits third to the left of K. J sits third to the left of Q who faces towards the center. J is not an immediate neighbour of O.
Q6. Who among the following faces M?
1. Q
2. O
3. L
4. K
5. None of these
Q7. Which of the following is a true statement?
1. N faces towards the center.
2. O faces P
3. J sits second left of P
4. Q sits immediate right of P
5. M faces outside the center.
Q8. If L and P interchange their position then who among the following sits immediate left of L?
1. Q
2. M
3. J
4. N
5. K
Q9. How many persons sit between P and L when counted from left of P?
1. One
2. Two
3. Three
4. None
5. More than three
Q10. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group which of the following does not belong to group?
1. P
2. M
3. K
4. L
5. Q

Solutions

Q1. Ans(2)
Q2. Ans(4)
Q3. Ans(5)
Q4. Ans(1)The following pattern is followed in all arrangement except ADG.
Q5. Ans(2)
Sol. ( 6 -10): From the given statement, Only two persons sit between L and N and one of them sits at the corner of the table. M sits immediate right of N. O sits immediate right of L so we have four possible cases:

K sits third to the right of O. P sits third to the left of K so case-3 and case-4 is eliminated. J sits third to the left of Q who faces towards the center. . J is not an immediate neighbour of O.
so case-2 is eliminated. Hence the final arrangement is:
Q6. Ans(3)
Q7. Ans(4)
Q8. Ans(2)
Q9. Ans(5)
Q10. Ans(1)
Categories
Current Affairs Latest Posts

Latest Update (PPSC-PATWARI-KANUNGO) India’s GDP Growth Forecast 2019-20 by various Financial Organizations

Here we are providing the list of the organization who have forecast india’s GDP (Gross domestic Product) for the year 2018-19 and 2019-20. GDP Forecast is one of the most important topic for in Competitive exams. GDP Forecast questions asked in GA/GK Section. You can check the GDP Forecast from the below table.

Organization 2019-20 2020-21
Fitch 4.6% (20th Dec Updated) 6.5% FY-  2020-21)
UNCTAD report (Updated-26 September) 6%
RBI forecasted 5% (Updated 4 dec)
Moody (Updated- 16 December) 4.9% 6.6%
ADB 5.1% (Updated-11 December 2019) 7.2%
World Bank (Updated- 13th Oct) 5% (Updated on 9th Jan 2020) 6.9%
World Economic Outlook released by International Monetary Fund (IMF)  4.8% (Updated-20 Jan 2020) 6.5% (Updated-20 Jan 2020)
FICCI (Updated -30 May) 6.9% (Updated 27 September ) 7.2%
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) 5.9% (Updated 20 September ) 6.3% (Updated 20 September )
DBS Bank 6.2% (Updated-2 Sep 2019)
Goldman Sachs 7.2% (Updated-7th June 2019)
Central Statistics Office (CSO) 7.1% (Updated-30 May 2019) 7.2%  (Updated-30 May 2019)
CRISIL 5.1% (Updated 3 December)
UN (United Nation) 5.7% (Updated 16 Jan 2020)
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group (ANZ) 6.2% – FY 2019 (Updated- 16 August)  6.5% (Also FY2021-6.5%)
India Ratings & Research 5% fY 2020. (Updated- 22nd January) 5.5%
Economy Survey 7%
National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) 4.9% (Updated- 21 November)
S & P (2nd Oct) 6.3% 7%
State Bank of India (SBI) 4.6% (update 8Jan 2020)
Categories
Current Affairs Latest Posts POLITY AND CONSTITUTION

PUNJAB GOVT-PPSC-PATWARI-PSSSB-PSEB-Indian Polity and Fundamental Rights in Indian Constitution

Originally, the Constitution provided for seven Fundamental Rights / मूलतः, संविधान में सात मौलिक अधिकारों के लिए प्रदान किया:-
1. Right to equality (Articles 14–18) 
2. Right to freedom (Articles 19–22) 
3. Right against exploitation (Articles 23–24) 
4. Right to freedom of religion (Articles 25–28) 
5. Cultural and educational rights (Articles 29–30) 
6. Right to property (Article 31) 
7. Right to constitutional remedies (Article 32) 
The right to property was deleted from the Fundamental Rights by the 44th Amendment Act, 1978. It is made a legal right under Article 300-A of the Constitution. So, at present, there are only six Fundamental Rights. 

PARLIAMENT OF INDIA

•Parliament is the supreme legislative body of a country.
Parliament comprises of:(Art.79)b)Lok Sabha (House of the People)
c)Rajya Sabha (Council of States)

LOK SABHA
 
 

-Lok Sabha, as the name itself signifies, is the body of representatives of the people.

-It is the Lower House of Parliament.

-Members of the Lok Sabha are elected by adult universal suffrage and a first-past-the-post system to represent their respective constituencies.

-They hold their seats for five years or until the body is dissolved by the President on the advice of the council of ministers.

-The maximum strength of the House envisaged by the Constitution is 552.

-Which is made up by election of upto 530 members to represent the States, upto 20 members to represent the Union Territories. –
-Two members of the Anglo-Indian Community to be nominated by the Hon’ble President, if,  in his/her opinion, that community is not adequately represented in the House.
Note
-An exercise to redraw Lok Sabha constituencies’ boundaries is carried out by the Boundary Delimitation Commission of India every decade based on the Indian census, last of which was conducted in 2001.

-In India, such Delimitation Commissions have been constituted 4 times – in 1952 under the Delimitation Commission Act, 1952, in 1963 under Delimitation Commission Act, 1962, in 1973 under Delimitation Act, 1972 and in 2002 under Delimitation Act, 2002.
-The Lok Sabha was duly constituted for the first time on 17 April 1952 after the first General Elections held from 25 October 1951 to 21 February 1952.

Note
-Constitution 61st Amendment Act (1987) has reduced the Age of voting from 21 to 18 years.

Qualifications for Lok Sabaha:(Art.-84)
-He / She should be a citizen of India, and must subscribe before the Election Commission of India an oath or affirmation according to the form set out for the purpose in the Third Schedule of Indian Constitution.
-He / She should not be less than 25 years of age.
-He / She possesses such other qualifications as may be prescribed in that behalf by or under any law made by Parliament.
-He / She should not be proclaimed criminal i.e. they should not be a convict, a confirmed debtor or otherwise disqualified by law; and
-He / She should have his/her name in the electoral rolls in any part of the country.
Speaker and Deputy Speaker:(Art.-93)
– In the Lok Sabha, both presiding officers—the Speaker and the Deputy Speaker- are elected from among its members by a simple majority of members present and voting in the House.
Note

-Shri G. V. Mavalankar was the first Speaker of Lok Sabha (15 May 1952– 27 February 1956)

-Shri M. Ananthasayanam Ayyangar was the first Deputy Speaker (30 May 1952 – 7 March 1956).

-Sumitra Mahajan was elected as the speaker in the 16th Lok Sabha, and is its second woman speaker and

-Shri M. Thambidurai as the deputy speaker.
Powers of Lok Sabha:
-Motions of no confidence against the government can be introduced and passed in the Lok Sabha.
-Money bills can only be introduced in the Lok Sabha, and upon being passed, are sent to the Rajya Sabha, where it can be deliberated on for up to 14 days.
Sessions:

Three sessions of Lok Sabha take place in a year:

Budget session: February to May.

Monsoon session: July to September.

Winter session: November to mid December.

Question Hour:

-The first hour of every sitting is called Question Hour.

Zero Hour:

-The time immediately following the Question Hour has come to be known as “Zero Hour”.

-It starts at around 12 noon and members can, with prior notice to the Speaker, raise issues of importance during this time.

Parliamentary Committees:

There are primarily two kinds of parliamentary committees based on their nature –

-Parliament Standing Committees (PSC) – Permanent in nature, reconstituted time to time with every new election.

-Ad hoc Committees – Created for specific purpose and ceases to exist when that purpose is achieved.

Categories
Free Download Free Download Books Latest Posts

Free Download Punjab GK Book For PPSC-PATWRI-PSEB-PSSSB 2020-21

FREE  DOWNLOAD PUNJAB GK FOR PPSC-PATWARI-PSEB-PSSSB AND ALL OTHER EXAMS 2020-21

Download the best books for PUNJAB GOVT Exam Preparation. With the help of PPSC-PATWARI Best Books & the right strategy, you can crack the exam easily. In this article, we will suggest the best books to prepare for the PUNJAB GOVT exam.

Photo_1544430870672

PUNJAB GOVT.EXAMS  Best Books PDF 2020-21

There are many options to choose from when selecting a book to prepare from. We have filtered the list and come up with the most relevant & informative book for the convenience of the candidate.

  • The SSC CGL exam can be a bit challenging, read through the PUNJAB GOVT EXAMS Preparation Tips to be ready for all obstacles in the paper.
  • Aspirants should try and attempt as many SSC CGL Mock Tests as possible to get ready for the Combined Graduate level exam.
  • The PPSC AND PUNJAB GOVT EXAMS are conducted in online and offline mode. The subjects included in is General Intelligence & Reasoning, General Awareness, Quantitative Aptitude, English Language.
  • Subjects in the Tier 2 Exam are Quantitative Aptitude, English Language & comprehension, Statistics, General Studies ( Finance & Economics).
  • Download the SSC CGL Syllabus PDF to know all possible topics that can be asked in the examination. To crack the PPSC Exam, one must refer to the SSC CGL Best Books PDF for preparation.

 

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD :